Skip to content
Maple Ridge Bookkeeping
Menu

Costs

What restaurant bookkeeping costs in Portland

Last updated:

Basic monthly accounting in Portland typically runs about $75 to $500 or more per month, and restaurants usually need more than the basic package. Bookkeepers quote each restaurant after a free consultation, based on its actual volume.

How much should I expect to pay a bookkeeper for my restaurant?

Expect a monthly fee that grows with transaction volume, number of employees and how many sales channels you run. Basic monthly accounting costs $75 to $500 or more per month and accountants charge $40 to $300 or more per hour.

Comparison figures from our audit
ServicePublished priceSource
Basic monthly accounting$75 to $500 or more per monthOur audit
Accountant hourly rates$40 to $300 or more per hourOur audit
Individual tax preparationAverage $242, typically $137 to $454Our audit
Full payroll (CPA-reviewed), Beaverton$70 per month plus $7 per employee per monthOur audit
Basic payroll, Beaverton$60 per month plus $6 per employee per monthOur audit
Restaurant bookkeeper employee pay, PortlandAbout $20 to $43 per hour in job listingsOur audit
Full-time staff accountant salary, national$40,000 to $80,000 per yearOur audit

What raises the price

  • More transactions and sales channels, such as several delivery apps
  • More employees and more frequent payroll runs
  • Tip pools and complex tip distribution
  • Books that are months behind and need catch-up work
  • Multiple locations or entities

What lowers the price

  • Point-of-sale reports that export cleanly
  • One bank account and one card processor
  • Books that are already current
  • A written tip policy that is applied consistently
  • Fewer, larger vendor invoices rather than many small receipts

Is it cheaper to hire an in-house bookkeeper?

For most single-location restaurants, an outside firm costs less than an employee. Portland restaurant bookkeeper listings on ZipRecruiter show roughly $20 to $43 per hour, and a full-time employee also brings employer payroll taxes, benefits and the risk of the books stalling when that one person is out. An outside firm with a dedicated bookkeeper per client keeps a single point of contact with the firm behind it.

Who should choose a different option

We work only with restaurants and small food businesses. If your business does not sell food, a general small business bookkeeper or CPA firm is a better fit. If you need audited financial statements or tax preparation, you will need a licensed CPA or tax preparer as well; clean monthly books make that work faster.

Common questions

How much should I expect to pay a bookkeeper?

Thumbtack’s Portland bookkeeper page reports that basic monthly accounting services range from about $75 to $500 or more per month, depending on what is included, business size and complexity. Restaurants usually sit higher in that range because of daily sales, tips and payroll. Maple Ridge Bookkeeping quotes after a free consultation, once it knows your volume.

More in the FAQ

What is the average hourly rate for a bookkeeper in Oregon?

Restaurant bookkeeper job listings in Portland on ZipRecruiter show pay of roughly $20 to $43 per hour for employees. Hiring a firm costs more per hour than an employee’s wage because the firm covers software, training and backup. Thumbtack reports accountant rates from $40 to $300 or more per hour depending on location and expertise.

More in the FAQ

What hourly rate should a bookkeeper charge?

There is no single correct rate. Thumbtack’s Portland page puts accounting professionals between $40 and $300 or more per hour. Many bookkeeping firms, including restaurant specialists, prefer a monthly fee over hourly billing so owners know the cost ahead of time and are not penalized for asking questions.

More in the FAQ

How much should a payroll service cost?

One Beaverton payroll provider, RemoteBooksOnline, publishes full payroll at $70 per month plus $7 per employee per month, and basic payroll at $60 plus $6 per employee. Those are its published Beaverton prices. Restaurant payroll can cost more because of tips and frequent schedule changes. Ask any provider exactly what tip handling includes.

More in the FAQ

How much does a $20 an hour employee cost an employer?

A full-time employee at $20 an hour earns about $41,600 a year over 2,080 hours. The employer’s share of Social Security and Medicare adds 7.65 percent, about $3,182, bringing the total to roughly $44,800 before state unemployment insurance, workers’ compensation, Paid Leave Oregon contributions and any benefits. Your bookkeeper can calculate the exact figure for your payroll.

More in the FAQ

Do I need a CPA or a bookkeeper for my restaurant?

Most restaurants need a bookkeeper every month and a CPA or licensed tax preparer at tax time. The bookkeeper keeps records current and closed; the CPA prepares returns and gives tax advice. Using a CPA for monthly bookkeeping is often more expensive than needed.

More in the FAQ

Back to Maple Ridge restaurant bookkeeping in Portland

Get a quote for your restaurant

A free consultation is where we learn your volume and give you a real number.

Book a free consultation